Sunday, February 24, 2008

SCOTTY "too hotie" haha!

(haha he looks so happy with us, no?)
Scott, the 5 letter word for the coolest big bro I could ask for! Who has recently hit the age of 18...uho...responsiblity in action! hhaha Scott is so great =D. He's so kind and generous when I comes to transport his oh so loving little sisters..ahah like me ;). Im going to be so sad when he goes of to college which I know he'll dominate! lol. Well This is a tribute to his birthday! (a little late but oh well =oP).

Here are some pictures to represent they one and only scotty I'm talking about!

(they both make my life so neat! Here's a picture taken back at Christmas time =D)
He is an amazing paintballer! (man I hate playing with him!) lol. He gets me good!
We all love scotty! And he is such an awesome golf player as well... This year he won best player award again!(also another game I hate playing with him! But I also learn allot..and have allot of (hilarious) fun!

I love being an Aunt.

I woke up yesterday morning with the sweetest little surprise ever.
Not knowing that we had planned on babysitting my sister's kids that day, they had all come over early that morning while I was still asleep (after having a crazy day Friday with having my wisdom teeth pulled). My youngest niece, whom I guess was a little tired that morning, had climbed up into my bed and slept cuddled up with me for at least 2-3 hrs. I was so surprised to find her in my bed but also thought it was so cute. She started laughing as soon as I woke her up. Shes always so happy. I had an awesome day with all of them, nothing could ever replace the amazing experience of being an aunt...and I'm just getting started! lol. All thanks to my awesome sister(s).

A good teacher and GREAT freind =D

Okay soo let me pick an awesome person in my life to tell you all a little about....
OH I KNOW! My most amazing, perfect, and awesomely brilliant MATH TEACHER! oh yea! As an awesome mother with beautiful kids, cool as ever husband, and a handful of students who love her to death..Trina, My math teacher qualifies as one of my heroes!
not many people in this world can say that about their math teachers either so harhar!
Ive always had such a hard time teaching myself when I was home schooled and was really nervous about going to such a challenging school, but then I realized I would be fine after meeting my teachers. (especially this one!)
She teaches me Algebra 2 now, she's already taught me algebra 1/2 and 1.
I've been able to pull of A's in her class and meanwhile had a great experience actually loving the subject!
(her fave. color is green =D same as mine!!)

Friday, February 22, 2008

Im officially stupider!

This morning I got my wisdom teeth yanked on out of there...purdy interesting experience. I loved the surgeon who did the procedure. ..... I'm curious why they didn't give my teeth to me.....I miss my wise little guys. Cant wait till I can start easting normally lol. I was going to go dancing tonight....but no way Jose!
Scott, Kevin, and I all got 4 teeth each pulled... haha we were all like zombies walking out of that building. with occasional blood streaming out. haha.
My favorite part...of getting them pulled....I think was actually sleeping for once.
I love how they walk you to another bed and you eventually wake up, only remembering the last words the surgeon said to you before you fell asleep.. what I remember was the assistant people and the surgeon surrounding me... all starring at me as he said "you are now going to fall slowly into a deep sleep.....) and I was gone. (cool right?)
Well I'm going to go take some more medication...starting to hurt a tad...
and maybe watch this movie we rented! (it was so neat...I woke up and they handed me a bouquet of flowers and a free rental blockbuster card =D I love them!)
The movie looks really cute... its "Becoming Jane".
Well God Bless! Have a great day. and pray I will as well lol.

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

A Mother Mistaken ....Another Life Taken.

(i modified it a little, because I am now entering it into this abortion *paper* competition. Which tomorrow happened to be the dead line for.)
A Mother Mistaken...Another Life Taken.

She wonders if she'll ever feel the same
wishing she could erase this unquenchable shame.
"How could I have destroyed a gift so great?
Have forced upon such an innocent life, such a horrible fate?
It seemed so simple and clear
but now I feel the pain of each piercing tear.
I've done the unspeakable; I’ve committed such a crime.
Now I'm left with regrets unbearable, I'll bare for all time.
I'd give anything to make things right,
knowing that it's too late I can't sleep at night.
They lied, it was a crime, I know that it had to be.
I cried, things weren’t fine; the murder of my baby was all I could see.
If some should say, that it wasn’t wrong.
For them I'll pray, for it was all along.
I do not blame others, for it was my choice.
But If only I could change yours, please hear my voice.
What they say is a tissue, resembles your face,
and has a beautiful future none can replace.
To take it away, like I did to my daughter.
Was not the right answer, it was man-slaughter.
She'd still be alive; she’d be here with me.
In my arms I'd hold my precious baby.
How can one say, that she is a tissue?
This way of thought is more than an issue.
What else should one look like in that stage of life?
This has become, an incredible strife.
If I had known or thought this way before,
I would have never walked into that clinic door.
When will this end? How could it have begun?
My conscience will never mend, I have nowhere to run.
This murder, this injustice, we must see that it's incorrect.
How could we treat Gods power with such disrespect?
The rights of the baby were sacrificed for my own.
The decision of her taken life was based on my convenience alone.
What sort of mother am I, to do such a thing?
The baby did no wrong, but I was wrong in everything.
They told me this “tissue” was not really alive.
But even microscopic cells live and survive.
Well this BABY has more than one cell!
I should have thought this through before, but instead I fell.
I was blinded by how MY life would be affected.
By lies, and deception my mind was infected.
Did it solve my problem? No, my life will never be the same.
But worst of all, the baby never had the chance of life, only a taste of pain.
A wrong can never be justified by another wrong. This is a fact.
The way we avoid this, is through the truth we extract.
Murder is murder, no matter the victim.
Only God can take a life, the choice belongs him.
It must stop. Before you make the choice I did, I’m begging you...DONT!
It wont make you feel better or solve your problems, it won’t, please believe me. IT WON’T!”

Monday, February 18, 2008

TODAY WAS THE GREATEST DAY IN HISTORY!!!!!! (I bet your all thinking...presidents day?)
WELL YOUR ALL WRONG!!!! IT WAS MY DADS BIRTHDAY!!!!!! =D I mean.. you should have guessed that right off right?!! AS an amazing grandfather, father, electrician, and simply great dad is Really my hero! I love him so much its craziness! He really could make a zombie smile! And I can never stop laughing at his jokes! Hes just such a great guy! And I'm so lucky to be so close to my Dad =) a little daddy's girl =) and proud of it! oh yea!
Well.. I just wanted to fill you all mark this day on your calenders and say a prayer for my awesome dad on this awesome day!

Saturday, February 16, 2008


I don’t know what to do,
I’m lost, I’m scared, I’m nothing without you.

my thoughts are tangled and twisted,
my heart, afraid of things it once trusted.
many things are blurred and hard to see
not in sight, or hearing but feelings inside me.
how can I know what’s true and what’s not?
Is there an honest answer? I must be taught.
I’m shivering, but so warm, what does this mean?

I feel dirty inside, but outward I’m clean.
Oh Lord, Help me determine right from wrong.

Grant me your grace so I may be strong.
In all my decisions, the great and the small,
help me to be consistent with your grace through them all.
You’ve given such marvels and joys in this life

help us to share them with people in strife.
Help us to understand what you want us to see,
You give us the choice, and the chance to be happy,

Its our own will, and decisions that get us so lost,
The death of your son, was our transgressions cost.
And now we can follow you in full, for eternity,
so long as we have your grace and forgivness, which has perpetuity.
Cleanse me, and make me warm, and purify once more.
Clear the way, help me see, your answers I wait for =).

Monday, February 11, 2008

Sunrise sunrise...looks like morning in your eyes ;)

You Are Sunrise
You enjoy living a slow, fulfilling life. You enjoy living every moment, no matter how ordinary.You are a person of reflection and meditation. You start and end every day by looking inward. Caring and giving, you enjoy making people happy. You're often cooking for friends or buying them gifts.All in all, you know how to love life for what it is - not for how it should be.

Friday, February 8, 2008


Hurray! I past my permit test (first try), it was kinda confusing, but hey..It's all good.
I cant wait till I can actually get behind the wheel!! (its about time!)
Ugh, I hate the picture so much, they are way to quick about it! cI mean come one...let a girl take her time! O well....I'll just make sure my licence picture isn't as bad of one..that's the one that matters!
(Joann's a little upset, I passed and she did not quite make the cut...she'll get it the next time around though!)

Thursday, February 7, 2008


I can tell her absloutly anything and everything....and cool thing is.. i honestly do tell her anyway...and thats how FLY our freindship really is!
SO it all began when our family switched from Shady Cove Church to Sacred Heart Perish. =D those where the good ol' days.
I was farly small...just a young know back when it didnt matter what you wore and boys had cuties....anywho, we always wore our little sunday dresses to church..which I miss =oP, and somtimes me and her would save up our money just for sundays when me and her would go load up on junk food..haha. we got in trouble half the time too! we probably walked all the way arounf the church about...1,000,000 times! And still do every once in a while lol. I bet when we are old little ladies, we will still do that! Just like now, we walk to lunch from school, and ohhh mannn it is WAY fun!

We laugh so much, thats our P.E class for the day!

So anyway...Me and Lynn always stay up forever talking, do hwk together..haha probably why i can pull off A's sometimes... and whats really cool, is that we both want to be "kid nurses" (isnt that cool!) I cant wait tilll the day comes where our kids can be best freinds also!!! haha AWSOME!! I'm going to force them to get along even if they cant stand eachother!! haha.

Well Lindsay, if you read this, I just want to thank you for everything!!! It's so important to have good freinds in life like you!!! and if your not should totally meet lindsay! and cheack out her blog! --i have it marked on my list of favorite blogs...=D---

well here are a few pictures of THEE lindsay-bindsay herself...well and me ..;)
(Chicas Bonitas)

(we are besties for life!)

(So She wants to kill me somtimes..only when i get better grades..haha thank goodness that doesnt happen often!.....)
(SLEEPOVERS/////i nights (^-^) hahahaha. )



he now, must use both his awesome little hands to present his age to the world,
So me and rascal are pretty much the coolest aunt&nephew bond ever..well at least I think so...because I'm the lucky aunt.


(always looking up to his big brother)

AT age Five!............................ (He had the best sense of style in town!)

WE ALL DREAD HITTING THE AGE OF SIX, lets see how Rascal reacts....

(I don't know how ready he is to grow up quite so quickly =/) lol.

Wednesday, February 6, 2008

Braces! AGAIN?

I always rember my past horifications, and tortures of braces..but not once did i ever imagine RE-living it! (haha at leats this time its not as fact, im stronger, braver, and starighter this time are now no surprises!..well except for the very surprise of those little pest brackets REAPEARING!)
well, i was trying to hide it, and was doing very well in fact, it took everybody two days to realize that I have braces on my bottom teeth all over again...well only six brackets, but it still hurts like crazy!! Its just because their work is "guarenteed" so now, because they didnt give me a retainer, and my wisdom teeth..which are coming out soon..caused a "teensy, weensy, croockedness" i now have to endure the pain of more braces for possibly 2 months...again " painfull!"
I was so shocked when they actually sat me down and got out stuff for more braces, I honestly couldnt beleive it until after they were on, i was like
"so you guys werent jokeing! that case I want to pick asome colors again!! (=D! I loved that part! haha. ) "so lets see...since im a little mad about this im going to make it as complicated as I possibly can! Two Irish flags please!" (since there are six in all the three colors x 2 = perfect) and so, I now am ready for St. Patericks day!! (oh goody!) and if anybody pintches me....ooooooo your dead meat!

Tuesday, February 5, 2008


OKAY so I LOVE BABYsitting more than any job ever, and not just because It's like the only job I have actually ever I have so much fun with little kids It's awsome! They are my miniture best freinds! (If one of you moms are reading this Id just like to let you know that if you just call me up...Ill babysit for you! ;) service with a smile!)

Last time I babysat I told the kids we were going to make corndogs! So they all got dressed up in their cook outfits from the pamer cheff and ....haha well we cooked corn dogs all on out own...the hardest part was proabably setting the timer. Well While we were at it, i couldnt help but grabb the camera!!


Well its that time of year again! aka REPORT CARDS! and yea you guessed it...I am now going to tell you my grades....NOT!
So.. i didn't do the best I could, but thanks too my awesome teachers I didn't do the worst I could either =oP.
Well my parents were "pleased" and us... lets just say we were "relieved"
Anyway, today I went straight from school---to home----to my favorite place in the entire UNIVERSE!! ----the orthodontists of course... (psh..loads of fun!)

Well I found out I'm getting my wisdom teeth pulled!!! OH JOY!!

After that fun little trip, I got an excellent for brushing and now I get to go and load up on ice cream at DQ....gosh the dentist cracks me up!

"Hey kids you've been doing an excellent job brushing....time for more candy! heres a certificate for ice cream! go load up!"

Well I always love the people at the orthodontist! They are all so nice, and funny. We laugh alot and I really sometimes...rarely..occasionally...have fun!

"BEAUTY IS PAIN! but why does it got to hurt so dang much!"

Joann (bracketless) and Me (in pain!)

moving forwards>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
I am right now working on math homework, oh my gosh I love my math teacher ! she gives us so much homework, which I love! thank you Trina! lol. (and u bet im being serious!) It's just ..I have to actually go and complete it right now!
So I wish you all a pleasant "ortho free" day! haha...yea we wish right.
Got to love a good smile though, I mean, as much as I smile, without this braces Id go insane!! And so would the people I smile at!!

Well GOD BLESS! Buenos Noches, y Buenos dias!

Monday, February 4, 2008

First Post!

Hello I am Mary and this is my first blog in the history of (my) BLOGS! Yep, I'm purdy excited about it! All thanks too my gorgeous, outrageously awesome, and amazing sister Jessie..I mean Jessy. lol. (just playing Jess.) Well, Since It just so happens that my account began yesterday, which just so happened to be SUPER BALL SUNDAY, I think my first blog should explain how that day went.......... =oP
We all go to church because super bowl or not Church is the best part about Sunday!!
Get home, my mom is gone (of course lol) ..which means....
I am now the master of all!!! muhuahah!!!
So I decided "what the heck lets put a huge smile on the boss's face" (aka mom)
So I went insane cleaning -cooking- scrambling- and having so much fun! I was so tired I didn't even watch the game...national crime....I took a nap instead...oh yes It was so nice!
Well, people came over, we all pigged-out on the homemade "Mary style" chili and then.... me and my nieces and nephews had the blast we always have when they come over!
here are just a few pictures of the coolest kids in the world..belonging to none other that the coolest sister ever...Jessy!

SO FIRST of and "rascal" (pal's forever) goofed off in my hat and "grandpas" glasses!

He's like "Hey look aunt Mary I'm Chicken little"

"Aunt Mary you put them you don't look anything like chicken little!"

Here's a really cute picture of "Twinkle toes" and "Snuggles" all bundled up on Aunt Joann's bed! I though you might like this one Jessy. =)

SO SUNDAY WAS QUICKLY DONE AND OVER WITH! and now, here i sit swamped with hwk once again, and very little time to do it! haha. "fun times" well. I'm a week of schoooool! ;)

We can do no great things, only small things with great love <3

-Mother Theresa